With the Oscars going live later today, I thought I’d take some time to reflect on my initial reactions and pick my final predictions.

Who I think should win…

Who I think will win…

Best Picture

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell Or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester By The Sea

Moonlight

Best Actor

Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell Or High Water)

Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea)

Dev Patel (Lion)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis (Fences)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Nicole Kidman (Lion)

Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)

Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)

Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

manchester-by-the-sea-1

Best Cinematography

Arrival

La La Land

Lion

Moonlight

Silence

Best Film Editing

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell Or High Water

La La Land

Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay

Hell Or High Water

La La Land

The Lobster

Manchester By The Sea

20th Century Women

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival

Fences

Hidden Figures

Lion

Moonlight

Best Animated Feature

Kubo And The Two Strings

Moana

My Life As A Zucchini

The Red Turtle

Zootropolis

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon

Doctor Strange

The Jungle Book

Kubo And The Two Strings

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

lion-2

Best Score

Jackie

La La Land

Lion

Moonlight

Passengers

Best Song

Audition (La La Land)

Can’t Stop The Feeling! (Trolls)

City Of Stars (La La Land)

The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story)

How Far I’ll Go (Moana)

Best Sound Editing

Arrival

Deepwater Horizon

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Sully

Best Sound Mixing

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

13 Hours

Best Documentary

Fire At Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

OJ: Made In America

13th

Best Production Design

Arrival

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Hail, Caesar!

La La Land

Passengers

hacksaw-ridge-1

Best Costume Design

Allied

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Florence Foster Jenkins

Jackie

La La Land

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove

Star Trek Beyond

Suicide Squad

Best Documentary Short

4.1 Miles

Extremis

Joe’s Violin

Watani: My Homeland

The White Helmets

Best Animated Short

Blind Vaysha

Borrowed Time

Pear Cider And Cigarettes

Pearl

Piper

Best Live-Action Short

Ennemis Interieurs

La Femme Et Le TGV

Silent Nights

Sing

Timecode

Best Foreign Language Film

Land Of Mine

A Man Called Ove

The Salesman

Tanna

Toni Erdmann

So there’s my final picks on who I think will win and who I think should win. Do you think I’ve got them right? Let me know in the comments.